Awards Presentation 2014

The annual dinner and presentation of awards took place at Brentwood Bowling Club on Saturday 8th November 2014.

Around 60 members were welcomed by club president Byron Davies who congratulated winners and thanked competition secretaries Mark Rose and Ann Rose for their hard work throughout the year.

Byron announced that the winner of the prestigious Clubman of the Year Award was press officer and webmaster Les Powell for ‘putting Brentwood Bowling Club on the map’.

Another winner revealed on the night was Dave Sach who collected the Most Promising New Bowler Award.

Ladies’ awards were presented by ladies’ captain Margaret Rayment assisted by competition secretary Ann Rose.

With the exception of the Ron Morrish Trophy, the men’s awards were presented by men’s captain Richard Rose assisted by competition secretary Mark Rose.

The Ron Morrish Trophy was presented by Ron’s widow Barbara who is ladies’ section secretary, and the Clubman of the Year award was presented by Byron Davies.

Clubman of the Year
Les Powell

Ladies’ Competitions

Handicap
Winner: Ann Betts
Runner-up: Pam Robinson

Fixed Jack
Winner: Ann Betts
Runner-up: Kath Jolly

Two Wood Cup
Winner: Ann Betts
Runner-up: Kate Davies

Plate
Winner: Maureen Jaycock
Runner-up: Patricia Ould

Howlett
Winners: Daphne Gilbert, Ann Betts
Runners-up: Kath Jolly, Margaret Rayment

Club Triples (played as pairs)
Winners: Maureen Jaycock, Kath Jolly
Runners-up: Daphne Gilbert, Marje Shute

Championship (to be played)
Finalists: Maureen Jaycock, Brenda Watson

Jubilee (to be played)
Finalists: Marje Shute, Brenda Watson

Mixed Competitions

Olive and George Richards Trophy
Winners: Marina Thorne, Cliff Jaycock, Richard Rose
Runners-up: Ann Betts, Brian Martin, Ron Jolly

Wakeling
Winners: Ann Betts, John Howard
Runners-up: Maureen Jaycock, Fred Wasmuth

Ted Hasler Trophy
Winners: Kath Jolly, Geoff Byatt
Runners-up: Daphne Gilbert, Ron Jolly

His & Hers
Winners: Kath and Ron Jolly
Runners-up: Maureen and Cliff Jaycock

Men’s Competitions

Championship
Winner: Richard Rose
Runner-up: Adam Smith

Junior Championship
Winner: Fred Wasmuth
Runner-up: John Young

Stewart Cup
Winner: Brian Martin
Runner-up: Dave Sach

Fixed Jack
Winner: Adam Smith
Runner-up: Fred Wasmuth

Pratt Singles
Winner: Adam Smith
Runner-up: John Howard

Masters
Winner: Ron Lofts
Runner-up: Geoff Byatt

Andre Pairs
Winners: Dave Sach, Ron Lofts
Runners-up: Trevor Pedley, Fred Wasmuth

Canfield Pairs
Winners: Roy Akers, John Howard
Runners-up: Roy Francis, Fred Wasmuth

Ted Cook Pairs
Winners: Trevor Pedley, John Howard
Runners-up: Stuart Lawson, Keith Newberry

Jubilee Shield
Winner: Geoff Byatt
Runner-up: Ron Waller

Jubilee Plate
Winner: Ron Jolly
Runner-up: Fred Wasmuth

Ron Morrish Trophy
Winners: Ken Collins, Brian Martin, Geoff Byatt

Most Promising New Bowler
Dave Sach